Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Namos Solutions Ltd (“Namos”, “we”, “us”) are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information, in accordance with the applicable data protection laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation. This privacy policy describes why and how we collect and use personal data both during and after our relationship with you and provides information about individuals’ rights. It applies to personal data provided to us, both by individuals themselves or by others.  We may use personal data provided to us for any of the purposes described in this policy or as otherwise stated at the point of collection. We will always be transparent and clear on how and why we will use your information.

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable living person.  Namos processes personal data for various purposes, and the means of collection, lawful basis of processing, use, disclosure, and retention periods for each purpose may differ.

If you have any questions at all about this policy or our Website, or about how we use and process your personal information, please do not hesitate to contact us by e-mail at info@namossolutions.com

If we amend this Privacy Policy we will post the changes on this page, so that you will be aware of any updates on the information we collect and how we use it at all times. By providing your Personal Information to us, you agree to this Privacy Policy.

Our role in data processing

In order to enable Namos to provide our services to you or respond to any enquiry, we may collect certain personal information about you, as described further in this privacy policy.

If you do not already have a relationship with us (e.g. are a current or former client), we may hold limited personal information about you so that we may contact you to promote our Oracle consultancy services. For the purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws, Namos Solutions Ltd is the data controller of your personal data collected in connection with your use of our Website or in any other dealings with us.

What information we collect

We will collect certain personal information about you when you submit the ‘contact us’ form on this website, or when you contact us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. We will, therefore, hold the information provided by you, which may include your name, email address and phone number.

We may also require certain information from you when we enter into a contract or need further details to respond to an enquiry you have made. We will always let you know why the collection of information is necessary and it will only be kept and used for the purpose it was collected.

When we wish to send you information about our services, and you do not currently use our services, we may collect your contact details, for example, your name and email address. This information may be provided directly by you, when you use the ‘contact us’ feature on our website or may be obtained through third parties.

If you contact us via social media (Twitter, LinkedIn or Facebook) the message will be stored by us for the length of time it takes to resolve your query. It will not be shared with any other organisations.

Job applicants

Any information you provide during the recruitment process at Namos will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary. This includes applications made through our website, LinkedIn Jobs, recruitment agencies or other recruitment platforms where we may post our vacancies.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area. The information you provide will be held securely by us in either electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to keep you informed and progress your application. We will use all the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for. 

We do not collect more information than we need in order to successfully recruit for our vacancies and will not retain it for longer than is necessary. If you are successful and join Namos, the information you provide during the application process will be retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment plus 6 years following the end of your employment. This includes any criminal records checks, fitness to work records, proof of identity documents and references that we may carry out.

If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information pertaining to your application will be retained for 6 months from closure of our recruitment campaign or vacancy.

Lawful basis and purposes of processing of your personal information

We collect information about you so that we can:

  • identify you;
  • administer our contract with you;
  • improve our services;
  • promote our business and market our services;
  • manage our business, including for accounting and auditing purposes;
  • conduct reporting activities on the performance of our company, in the context of a business reorganisation or restructure;
  • maintain our IT systems and manage hosting of our data;
  • deal with legal disputes involving you;
  • prevent fraud; and
  • comply with our regulatory obligations.


Namos will only use your personal information when the law allows us to, i.e. where it is necessary to:

  • fulfil our contractual obligations towards you, as set out in our terms and conditions and our contract with you;
  • comply with any legal and regulatory obligations;
  • pursue our legitimate interests (e.g. conducting our business in an efficient, compliant and profitable manner and the overall promotion of the business), and where your interests and fundamental rights do not override these interests. It may also become necessary to process your personal data for a legitimate interest of a third party. We will also rely on our legitimate interests for the proper administration of our Website, and to manage our internal operations (for example, maintaining our records and databases).

If you have provided us with your contact details, we will rely on your consent to send you any communications such as our emails with relevant information and news about Namos’ services, including invitations to events and WebEx’s, or new products and solutions. We may also rely on legitimate interests of the business to send you electronic communications or contact you directly, but we will always provide you with an option to opt out from future communications of this kind. See the “Direct emails” section below for more details.

We will only ever use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Direct emails

We may occasionally send out mail shots to our contact lists and to other business contacts. We may also want to provide you with information on other services, events or new products and technologies we think may be of interest to you. Where required by the Data Protection Laws (for example, if you have provided your personal contact information) we will send you such information only if you have specifically opted-in to receive it. Remember you can opt-out from receiving such communications at any time – please see “Your rights” section below.

How we use your information

We will use the information we receive from you to:

  • Communicate with you in response to an enquiry received;
  • Fulfil any contractual obligations we may have with you;
  • Provide you with information or news about the services we offer;
  • Notify you about changes to our services, our terms and conditions of use of the Website or this privacy policy.

Disclosures of your Information

We may from time to time partner with another technology party to provide specific services to our clients. When you enter a relationship with us for these services, we will share names or other contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these services. We only permit them to use it to deliver the relevant service, and if they apply an appropriate level of security protection.  

We will share your personal information with the following third parties:

  • Technology partners we may use to help us deliver our contracts;
  • law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity; and
  • in the context of the possible sale or restructuring of our business.

We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow third-party providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Links

Our Website contains links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible or liable for the privacy practices of other websites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Website and to read the privacy policies of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information from you. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by us on www.namossolutions.com or by other means as set out in this policy.  

Cookies

We use cookies to provide the services and features offered on our website, and to improve our user experience.

Cookies are small files or other pieces of data which are downloaded or stored on your computer or other device, that can be tied to information about your use of our website (including certain third party services and features offered as part of our website).

By clicking ”I Accept” you agree to such use of cookies, unless you later decide to disable them.

Please note that if you delete or disable our cookies you may experience interruptions or limited functionality in certain areas of the website.

Keeping your data secure

Namos have in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We also limit access to your personal information to only those employees who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information when necessary. While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason, we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that is transferred via the internet. If you have any concerns about your information, please contact us (see our contact details below). We have internal procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach which includes notifying you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Retention of data

We retain the personal data processed by us for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose for which it was collected (including as required by applicable law or regulation). In the absence of specific legal, regulatory or contractual requirements, our retention period for records and other documentary evidence created in the provision of services is 8 years. Please see the recruitment section of this policy for specific detail on retention periods of applicant data.

Your rights

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if your personal information changes during your relationship with us and we will update our records.

Under certain circumstances, by law, you have the following rights:

  1. The right to be informed – you have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. This is a key transparency requirement under the GDPR and is what this Provacy Statement sets out to achieve.
  2. The right of access – you can request access to your personal data, known as a “subject access request” which can be made verbally or in writing. We will respond to your request within one month.
  3. The right to rectification – you can request corrections to any information we hold about you
  4. The right to erasure – also referred to as “the right to be forgotten”, you can request that we delete all personal information we hold about you, where is no good reason for us to continue holding it.
  5. The right to restrict processing – enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example, if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it, or if we no longer need your data for our legitimate interests but we need to hold some of it for the purpose of legal proceedings.
  6. The right to data portability – you can request the transfer of your personal information (which you have provided to us) to another party.
  7. The right to object – you can object to our use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, and in some other circumstances unless we have a compelling reason to continue to process. An objection can be made verbally or in writing to the contact details listed below.
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

If you would like to exercise any of the above rights, please email, call or write to us (see our contact details below).

Please note that if you do request erasure, object to our processing of your personal data or request the restriction of our processing of your personal data we may not be able to provide our services to you. You also have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we may use to collect your data, or by following other steps to do so. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at: info@namossolutions.com You can always unsubscribe from our email communications at any time by following the unsubscribe link.

Contact us or the ICO

If you have any concerns or complaints about our privacy activities, you can contact us on info@namossolutions.com. You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113. For more details about your rights under the Act, the rules we have to adhere to in collecting and storing your information, and how you can check your data records, please visit https://www.gov.uk/data-protection/the-data-protection-act

Changes to this privacy statement

We recognise that transparency is an ongoing responsibility, so we will keep this privacy statement under regular review.

This privacy statement was last updated on 21st May 2018.

Data controller and contact information

The data controller is Namos Solutions Ltd, registration no. 8143537 and with its registration address at 3 More London Riverside, SE1 2RE.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or how and why we process personal data, please contact us at:

Namos Solutions Ltd.
St Clements House
Clements Lane
London
EC4N 7AE

Email: info@namossolutions.com
Phone: 0845 299 6220