Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

 

Namos Solutions Ltd (“Namos”, “we”,
“us”) are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal
information, in accordance with the applicable data protection laws, including
the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which came into force on 25 March
2018. This privacy policy describes why and how we collect and use personal
data both during and after our relationship with you and provides information
about individuals’ rights. It applies to personal data provided to us,
both by individuals themselves or by others.  We may use personal data
provided to us for any of the purposes described in this policy or as otherwise
stated at the point of collection. We will always be transparent and clear on
how and why we will use your information.

Personal data is any information
relating to an identified or identifiable living person.  Namos processes
personal data for various purposes, and the means of collection, lawful basis
of processing, use, disclosure, and retention periods for each purpose may
differ.

If you have any questions at all
about this policy or our Website, or about how we use and process your personal
information, please do not hesitate to contact us by e-mail at [email protected]

If we amend this Privacy Policy we
will post the changes on this page, so that you will be aware of any updates on
the information we collect and how we use it at all times.

 

Our
role in data processing

In order to enable Namos to provide
our services to you or respond to any enquiry, we may collect certain personal
information about you, as described further in this privacy policy.

If you do not already have a
relationship with us (e.g. are a current or former client), we may hold limited
personal information about you so that we may contact you to promote our Oracle
consultancy services. For the purposes of the applicable Data Protection Laws,
Namos Solutions Ltd is the data controller of your personal data collected in
connection with your use of our Website or in any other dealings with us.

What
information we collect

We will collect certain personal
information about you when you submit the ‘contact us’ form on this website, or
when you contact us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. We will, therefore, hold the
information provided by you, which may include your name, email address and
phone number.

We may also require certain information
from you when we enter into a contract or need further details to respond to an
enquiry you have made. We will always let you know why the collection of
information is necessary and it will only be kept and used for the purpose it
was collected.

When we wish to send you information
about our services, and you do not currently use our services, we may collect
your contact details, for example, your name and email address. This
information may be provided directly by you, when you use the ‘contact us’
feature on our website or may be obtained through third parties.

If you contact us via social media
(Twitter, LinkedIn or Facebook) the message will be stored by us for the length
of time it takes to resolve your query. When contacting us via these platforms,
you should familiarise yourself with their respective privacy information.

 

 

Job
applicants                                      

Any information you provide during
the recruitment process at Namos will only be used for the purpose of
progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if
necessary. This includes applications made through our website, LinkedIn Jobs,
recruitment agencies or other recruitment platforms where we may post our
vacancies.

We will not share any of the
information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties
for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European
Economic Area. The information you provide will be held securely by us in
either electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you
provide to us to contact you to keep you informed and progress your
application. We will use all the other information you provide to assess your
suitability for the role you have applied for. 

We do not collect more information
than we need in order to successfully recruit for our vacancies and will not
retain it for longer than is necessary. If you are successful and join Namos,
the information you provide during the application process will be retained by
us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment plus 6
years following the end of your employment. This includes any criminal records
checks, fitness to work records, proof of identity documents and references
that we may carry out.

If you are unsuccessful at any stage
of the process, the information pertaining to your application will be retained
for 12 months from closure of our recruitment campaign or vacancy.

 

Lawful basis and purposes of processing of your personal information

We collect information about you so
that we can:

·       
identify you;

·       
administer our contract with you;

·       
improve our services;

·       
promote our business and market our services;

·       
manage our business, including for accounting and auditing
purposes;

·       
conduct reporting activities on the performance of
our company, in the context of a business reorganisation or restructure;

·       
maintain our IT systems and manage hosting of our
data;

·       
deal with legal disputes involving you;

·       
prevent fraud; and

·       
comply with our regulatory obligations.

Namos will only use your personal
information when the law allows us to, i.e. where it is necessary to:

·       
fulfil our contractual obligations towards you, as
set out in our terms and conditions and our contract with you;

·       
comply with any legal and regulatory obligations;

·       
pursue our legitimate interests (e.g. conducting
our business in an efficient, compliant and profitable manner and the overall
promotion of the business), and where your interests and fundamental rights do
not override these interests. It may also become necessary to process your
personal data for a legitimate interest of a third party. We will also rely on
our legitimate interests for the proper administration of our Website, and to
manage our internal operations (for example, maintaining our records and
databases).

If you have provided us with your
contact details, we will rely on your consent to send you any communications
such as our emails with relevant information and news about Namos’ services,
including invitations to events and WebEx’s, or new products and solutions. We
may also rely on Corporate Subscriber or Business to Business legitimate
interests to send you electronic communications or contact you directly, but we
will always provide you with an option to opt out from future communications of
this kind. See the “Direct emails” section below for more details.

We will only ever use your personal
information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably
consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is
compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal
information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain
the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your
personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the
above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Direct
emails

We may occasionally send out mail
shots to our contact lists and to other business contacts. We may also want to
provide you with information on other services, events or new products and
technologies we think may be of interest to you. Where required by the Data
Protection Laws (for example, if you have provided your personal contact
information) we will send you such information only if you have specifically
opted-in to receive it. Remember you can opt-out from receiving such
communications at any time – please see “Your rights” section below.

How we use your information

We will use the information we
receive from you to:

·       
Communicate with you in response to an enquiry
received;

·       
Fulfil any contractual obligations we may have with
you;

·       
Provide you with information or news about the
services we offer;

·       
Notify you about changes to our services, our terms
and conditions of use of the Website or this privacy policy.

 

Disclosures
of your Information

We may from time to time partner with
another technology party to provide specific services to our clients. When you
enter a relationship with us for these services, we will share names or other
contact information that is necessary for the third party to provide these
services. We only permit them to use it to deliver the relevant service, and if
they apply an appropriate level of security protection.  

We will share your personal
information with the following third parties:

·       
Technology partners we may use to help us deliver
our contracts;

·       
law enforcement agencies in connection with any
investigation to help prevent unlawful activity; and

·       
in the context of the possible sale or
restructuring of our business.

We require third parties to respect
the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not
allow third-party providers to use your personal data for their own purposes.
We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in
accordance with our instructions.

Links

Our Website contains links to other
websites. Please note that we are not responsible or liable for the privacy
practices of other websites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our
Website and to read the privacy policies of each and every website that
collects personally identifiable information from you. This privacy policy
applies solely to information collected by us on www.namossolutions.com or
by other means as set out in this policy.  

Cookies

We use cookies to provide the
services and features offered on our website, and to improve our user
experience.

Cookies are small files or other
pieces of data which are downloaded or stored on your computer or other device,
that can be tied to information about your use of our website (including
certain third party services and features offered as part of our website).

By clicking ”I Accept” you agree to
such use of cookies, unless you later decide to disable them.

Please note that if you delete or
disable our cookies you may experience interruptions or limited functionality in
certain areas of the website.

Essential Cookies

Cookie

Description

Duration

cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary

This cookie is
set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user
consent for the cookies in the category “Necessary”.

1 hour

cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessary

This cookie
is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The cookie is used to store the user
consent for the cookies in the category “Non-necessary”.

11 months

JSESSIONID

Used by sites
written in JSP. General purpose platform session cookies that are used to
maintain users’ state across page requests.

N/A

Analytical Cookies

Cookie

Description

Duration

_ga

This cookie is
installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor,
session, campaign data and keep track of site usage for the site’s analytics
report. The cookies store information anonymously and assign a randomly
generated number to identify unique visitors.

2 years

_gid

This cookie
is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of
how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how
the website is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the
source where they have come from, and the pages visited in an anonymous form.

1 day

_gat_gtag_UA_75824973_1

Google uses
this cookie to distinguish users.

1 minute

Functional Cookies

Cookie

Description

Duration

muxData

This cookie is
used to enable certain video player functionalities associated with Vimeo.

19 years

Other Cookies

Cookie

Description

Duration

AWSALB

AWSALB is a
cookie generated by the Application load balancer in the Amazon Web Services.
It works slightly different from AWSELB.

1 week

AWSALBCORS

Null

1 week

Vuid

Null

2 years

 

 

 

Keeping
your data secure

Namos have in place appropriate
security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally
lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We also
limit access to your personal information to only those employees who have a
business need to know. They will only process your personal information when
necessary. While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal
data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and
for this reason, we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal
data that is transferred via the internet. If you have any concerns about your
information, please contact us (see our contact details below). We have
internal procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach which
includes notifying you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where
we are legally required to do so.


Retention of data

We retain the personal data processed
by us for as long as is considered necessary for the purpose for which it was
collected (including as required by applicable law or regulation). In the
absence of specific legal, regulatory or contractual requirements, our
retention period for records and other documentary evidence created in the
provision of services is 8 years. Please see the recruitment section of this
policy for specific detail on retention periods of applicant data.

Destruction
and Disposal of Data

To ensure compliance
with the GDPR, all information, in any format, must be destroyed after the
relevant retention period. All information, in any format held by Namos, must
be destroyed in a way which does not breach the data protection rights of our
employees, contractors and customers.

All office paperwork containing sensitive data
should be shredded. If possible, sensitive data should not be written/printed
on paperwork, including login credentials. Other paper can be disposed of in
the other bins provided in offices as long as it contains no sensitive or
personal data – if in any doubt then it must be shredded.

Physical assets (such as laptops and mobile phones)
will be destroyed by a 3rd party supplier to ensure they are disposed of
effectively. Once the asset has been destroyed by the 3rd party supplier, a
certificate will be sent to Namos Solutions Ltd which will be stored in the
cloud. Additionally, the asset register will be updated to account for the
destruction of the asset.

Electronic equipment holding confidential data must
be disposed of by an Office 365 administrator and in accordance with any
retention schedule. Printed copy should be disposed of in accordance with any
retention schedule using the office shredding facilities. Large accumulations
of data should not be downloaded or copied.

Confidential data stored in the cloud, such as the
backups on Microsoft Azure, should be deleted by an Office 365 administrator
when the retention period has expired or when carrying out the offboarding of employee’s
process.

Your
rights

It is important that the personal
information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if
your personal information changes during your relationship with us and we will
update our records.

Under certain circumstances, by law,
you have the following rights:

1.       The
right to be informed – you have the right to be informed about the collection
and use of your personal data. This is a key transparency requirement under the
GDPR and is what this Privacy Statement sets out to achieve.

2.       The
right of access – you can request access to your personal data, known as a
“subject access request” which can be made verbally or in writing. We will
respond to your request within one month.

3.       The
right to rectification – you can request corrections to any information we hold
about you

4.       The
right to erasure – also referred to as “the right to be forgotten”, you can
request that we delete all personal information we hold about you, where is no
good reason for us to continue holding it.

5.       The
right to restrict processing – enables you to ask us to suspend the
processing of personal information about you, for example, if you want us to
establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it, or if we no longer need
your data for our legitimate interests but we need to hold some of it for the
purpose of legal proceedings.

6.       The
right to data portability – you can request the transfer of your personal
information (which you have provided to us) to another party.

7.       The
right to object – you can object to our use of your personal data for direct
marketing purposes, and in some other circumstances unless we have a compelling
reason to continue to process. An objection can be made verbally or in writing
to the contact details listed below.

8.       Rights
in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

If you would like to exercise any of
the above rights, please email, call or write to us (see our contact details
below).

Please note that if you do request
erasure, object to our processing of your personal data or request the
restriction of our processing of your personal data we may not be able to
provide our services to you. You also have the right to ask us not to process
your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to
prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we may use to
collect your data, or by following other steps to do so. You can also exercise
the right at any time by contacting us at: [email protected] You
can always unsubscribe from our email communications at any time by following the unsubscribe link.

 

Contact
us or the ICO

If you have any concerns or
complaints about our privacy activities, you can contact us on
[email protected] You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s
Office on 0303 123 1113. For more details about your rights under the Act, the
rules we have to adhere to in collecting and storing your information, and how
you can check your data records, please visit https://www.gov.uk/data-protection/the-data-protection-act

Changes to this privacy statement

We recognise that transparency is an
ongoing responsibility, so we will keep this privacy statement under regular
review.

This privacy statement was last
updated on 21st June 2020.

Data
controller and contact information

The data controller is Namos
Solutions Ltd, registration no. 8143537 and with its registration address at St
Clements House, Clements Lane, London, EC4N 7AE.

If you have any questions about this
privacy statement or how and why we process personal data, please contact us
at:

Namos Solutions Ltd.

St Clements House

Clements Lane

London

EC4N 7AE

Email: [email protected]

Phone: 0845 299 6220

 

 

Share this page